Privacy Statement.

Privacy Statement

We take the protection of your private data very seriously and want you to feel safe while visiting our website and participating in the Factory 1 2019 Program.

Personal data is only collected if you voluntarily share it within the framework of specific services, such as downloads, contact forms, subscriptions to newsletters and events.

We place great value on transparency in the storage, processing and use of your personal data and would like to inform you in this Privacy Statement of how we handle your data as well as your rights in this regard.

This Privacy Statement, together with the Terms and Conditions for the General Application Agreement and the Cookie Policy, forms the basis for the use of our Factory 1 2019 Program website and the processing of personal data.

Name and contact information of the controller:

The controller of the processing of your personal data is

Kapsch TrafficCom AG
Am Europlatz 2, 1120 Vienna, Austria
T +43 50 811 0
F +43 50 811 9990
info@kapsch.net

c/o Data Protection Officer
Am Europlatz 2, 1120 Vienna, Austria privacy@kapsch.net

Processing activities

1. Website use

Purpose and scope

Every time our website factory1.net is loaded, our system automatically collects data and information from the loading computer system. The following data is automatically collected by means of log files:

With regard to the cookies generated by us via the website, please refer to the separate Cookie Policy.

We process your personal data in order to identify, prevent and investigate attacks on our website. The storing of the IP address by the system is required in order to enable delivery of the website to the computer of the user. For this purpose, the IP address of the user must remain stored for the duration of the session. Data is also stored in log files in order to ensure the functionality of the website and for optimization of the website.

Legal basis

The temporary saving of specific data is required for the security of our IT systems and in order to offer you a user-friendly surfing experience, which is why our legitimate interest as defined by Art. 6 para. 1 point f GDPR forms the legal basis for our processing.

The recording of the data for the provision of the website and the saving of data in log files is absolutely required for the operation of the website. Therefore, no right to object according to Art. 21 GDPR exists.

Data recipients

For the operation and administration of the website, we make use of IT service providers (Acccoi partners GmbH, JFDI GmbH, & BuCons Consulting GmbH) who on our behalf and under our instructions sometimes also have access to personal data in order to provide the ordered IT services.

Your data will not be shared with other third parties for their own purposes without your consent.

Storage duration

The data relating to the visit to the website is deleted or anonymized at the end of your visit. Further storage beyond this time is possible. In this case, however, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or altered such that association with the visiting client is no longer possible.

2. Contact form, Application form or email

Purpose and scope

Should you contact us via a contact form or by email or register for the Factory 1 2019 Program, the data shared by you (first and last name, email address and any information entered by you in the contact form or Factory 1 2019 Program application form) will be stored by us in order to answer your questions or accept your registration for events or for the application and performance of the Factory 1 2019 Program.

Data recipients

If necessary based on your inquiry or registration, the data may also be transmitted to and processed by Kapsch TrafficCom AG, Kapsch CarrierCom, Kapsch BusinessCom and Kapsch Public TransportCom or external service providers (Acccoi partners GmbH, JFDI GmbH, & BuCons Consulting GmbH), who process the data on our behalf (processors).

Legal basis

The data processing for the purposes of contacting us takes place according to Art. 6 para. 1 sub. 1 point a GDPR based on your voluntarily provided consent or for performance of a contract with you according to Art 6 sub 1 lit b GDPR.

Storage duration

The data received in this regard is deleted by us when the storage is no longer required for the answering of your inquiry or your participation in the Factory 1 2019 Program.

3. Newsletter subscription

Purpose and scope

You can register for our newsletter in order to obtain information about current topics at our company, our services, events and other items.

Required information for sending the newsletter consists of your email address, and on some forms also name and address. Although the sharing of some information is required in some cases to allow us to process the content of your inquiry or registration, we have limited the request for personal information to a minimum.

If you subscribe to the newsletter, the data entered by you in the corresponding form will be saved for the purposes of direct advertising and possibly associated with other data that we have saved about you.

Data recipients

If necessary based on your registration, the data may also be transmitted to and processed by Kapsch TrafficCom AG, Kapsch CarrierCom, Kapsch BusinessCom and Kapsch Public TransportCom or external service providers (Acccoi partners GmbH, JFDI GmbH, & BuCons Consulting GmbH), who process the data on our behalf (processors).

Legal basis

The legal basis for the aforementioned data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sub. 1 point a GDPR or, if no consent was granted in the individual case, Art. 6 para. 1 sub. 1 point f GDPR.

Storage duration

The data received in this regard will be saved until revocation of the consent.

Your consent to the sending of the newsletter can be revoked by you at any time to unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can declare this revocation by clicking on the link provided in every newsletter email.

4. Direct advertising

Purpose and scope

We utilize your personal data, insofar as you provide this in the course of an inquiry via a contact form or email or for receipt of the newsletter, for the purposes of direct advertising in order to provide you with general information about our the activities and products of KAPSCH and to organize our marketing strategies accordingly, unless you object to the use of your data for this purpose in advance.

Data recipients

For saving and hosting of the personal data, we make use of Kapsch Aktiengesellschaft as IT service provider, who on our behalf and under our instructions also has access to personal data in some circumstances in order to provide the ordered IT services.

We also make use of service providers for the provision of marketing services and the execution of marketing campaigns, in particular for the sending of mailings.

Legal basis

The performance of direct marketing is a legitimate interest of ours in order to optimally reach interested parties and business partners. The legal basis for the processing is therefore the existence of a legitimate interest according to Art 6 para. 1 point f GDPR.

In using the data for this purpose, the requirements under telecommunications law, in particular § 107 TKG 2003 (Telecommunications Act) are complied with.

Storage duration

We save your data for up to three years after your last contact with us, unless you object to the use of your data at an earlier point in time.

5. Photos and Videos

Purpose and scope

We would like to inform you that photos and films will be taken during the Factory1 2019 events. The photos are published on the website and also in social media channels as well as in print media, especially brochures to present our activities.

Data recipients

If necessary, the data may also be transmitted to and processed by Kapsch Aktiengesellschaft.

Legal basis

The legal basis is your consent according to Art 6 sub. 1 lit a GDPR.

Storage duration

The storage, use and processing of your data takes place only as long as we need the data for performance of the above purposes and our contractual and/or legal obligations.

6. Investor relations contact database

Purpose and scope

The investor relations contact database, where the personal data from investor meet-ups as well as for everyone who would like to be informed of capital market issues by Kapsch TrafficCom (e.g. investors, securities brokers, banks, attorneys, analysts) are saved, is intended to support the maintenance of relationships with the capital market, in particular via sending currently relevant information about the company. The saved personal information includes the name, email address, company, address, role, telephone number, information on the last contact (date, place, type of contact, organized by whom) as well as information on share volumes.

Legal basis

The investor relations activities represent, on one hand, a legitimate interest of ours in order to optimally reach the capital market (legal justification is therefore Art. 6 para. 1 point f GDPR); on the other hand, we can respond to your inquiries in this way, to which extent we refer to Art. 6 para. 1 point b GDPR.

Data recipients

For saving and hosting of the personal data, we make use of an IT service provider, who on our behalf and under our instructions also has access to personal data in some circumstances in order to provide the ordered IT services.

Storage duration

We save your data as long as you have not objected to the processing of your personal data for this purpose.

7. Event management

Purpose and scope

We process your personal data as an interested party or as a participant in events for the organization and management of events and participation in these events as well as for managing the sending of invitations and other related documents.

Legal basis

Because we process the data only in order to process your inquiry or for your participation in an event, we refer to Art. 6 paragraph 1 point b GDPR as the legal basis for this, in other words the fulfillment of a request/contract.

Data recipients

We make use of service providers for the provision of services in connection with the organization of events, and this requires access to personal data; however, this takes place only according to our instructions.

Storage duration

We store the data for the sending of event information until the end of the event or until revocation of consent.

Information about your rights as data subject

Use of service providers, sharing of data

Our website encompasses various companies within the Kapsch Group. For the purposes of processing your request or registration, it is therefore necessary for not only Kapsch TrafficCom AG but also the respective operating company or otherwise responsible company of the Kapsch Group to have access to your personal data.

To provide support and carry out administrative tasks for our website, we make use of selected external service providers (in particular, providers of marketing tools, marketing agencies, IT service providers and IT maintenance services, providers of other tools and software solutions and other providers of similar services).

These service providers can have access to your personal data in isolated situations. The service providers process your data exclusively on our behalf and according to our instructions in compliance with these data privacy provisions and the respectively applicable laws. Your data is only shared with third parties insofar as this sharing is explicitly mentioned in this Privacy Statement or takes place for one of the following purposes:

Right to object, right to access, rectification, data portability, restriction and erasure

Right of complaint and supervisory authority

Notwithstanding the option of an action in regional court according to Section 29 para. 2 Data Protection Act 2018 and any other legal remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority of your place of residence if unlawful processing of personal data is presumed. In Austria, the Data Protection Authority is responsible.

Contact

In regard to data protection issues as well as for exercising your right to object and right to access, data portability and restriction or for rectification or erasure of your data, please contact us at the email address: info@kapsch.net

Our data protection officer can be reached at the following email address: privacy@kapsch.net

If your requests according to this Privacy Statement are not complied with within one month, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority.

Updates and amendments

Portions of this Privacy Statement may be amended or updated by us for technical or legal reasons without your prior notification by us. Please always examine the current Privacy Statement version to be informed of possible changes or updates.

Date: 31st October 2018